a product by 3G Healthcare Real EstateExclusively SNF sell-side advisors
Maryland · skilled nursing facilities

Cecil County

3 skilled nursing facilities and 436 certified beds, measured against the rest of Maryland. Find yours by name.

CMS Provider Information, Oct 2026 file.

Selling a building in Maryland? Read our guide to selling a nursing home in Maryland ›

Looking to buy in Cecil County, Maryland? No public listings: 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells confidentially. Tell us what you buy ›

Allegany County: 8 buildingsAnne Arundel County: 14 buildingsBaltimore County: 43 buildingsBaltimore City County: 27 buildingsCalvert County: 3 buildingsCaroline County: 2 buildingsCarroll County: 10 buildingsCharles County: 4 buildingsDorchester County: 2 buildingsFrederick County: 8 buildingsGarrett County: 4 buildingsHarford County: 6 buildingsHoward County: 6 buildingsKent County: 3 buildingsMontgomery County: 34 buildingsPrince Georges County: 19 buildingsQueen Annes County: 1 buildingSomerset County: 2 buildingsSt. Marys County: 3 buildingsTalbot County: 2 buildingsWashington County: 10 buildingsWicomico County: 4 buildingsWorcester County: 3 buildingsCecil County: 3 buildings
One dot per building. Point at a cluster to name the county, tap to open it.
3
buildings
436
beds
2.0
avg overall ratingMaryland 3.2
2.7
avg staffing ratingMaryland 3.2
1.39
avg case mixMaryland 1.44
67%
CMS affiliation reported
The county against the state

How Cecil County compares

Cecil County beside Maryland

bar: this county, mark: the state
Occupancy91%
7 points above Maryland
Overall CMS rating2.0
about 0.6 times the Maryland figure
Staffing rating2.7
17% below Maryland
Case mix1.39
4% below Maryland
Deficiencies per survey18.3
36% above Maryland

How full the buildings are

share of buildings in each band
Cecil County
100%
Maryland
14%25%61%
under 70% occupied70-85% occupiedover 85% occupied

Occupancy compares average residents with certified beds. Certified beds can include beds the home chooses not to fill; this figure does not tell us why beds are unused.

Ownership type and affiliations

CMS Provider Information
100%
For-profit (100%)

3 CMS affiliation groups · 100% of affiliated buildings in the 5 largest CMS groups

CMS groups homes with shared ownership or management. An affiliation does not establish that a chain owns this building.

2 hospitals within 15 miles

ED = emergency department
  • Christiana Hospital11.7 mi · ED
  • Union Hospital of Cecil County3.2 mi

The discharge pipeline the buildings here draw from. CMS Hospital General Information.

What's on a building's page

Every building in this list has its own free page.

Its CMS ratings, quality and staffing against the state, surveys, Medicaid rate and the buildings around it. A free account opens its cost report and the what-if.

Read the words on screen

Building pages. Every building, its own page.

Every building has its own free page. From SNFRadar’s system: CMS Care Compare, cost reports, state files. On screen: CMS certified; quality and staffing; cost report, against Ohio.

A free account opens its own numbers and the what-if. On screen: the neighborhood.

See your building. Understand your market. Explore your next move. SNFRadar is free. Create a free account at snfradar.com.

More short films on how SNFRadar works ›
The buildings

Open any building

3 buildings in Cecil County, A to Z. Tap a row to open it.

Autumn Lake Healthcare at Calvert ManorRising Sun, Cecil County, MD · CCN 215189144beds3 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.44case mix
Elkton Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterElkton, Cecil County, MD · CCN 215269182beds1 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.40case mix
Laurelwood Healthcare CenterElkton, Cecil County, MD · CCN 215111110beds2 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.33case mix
Who lives here

The people behind the census

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024.

104,960
residents
17,925
aged 65 and over
40.6
median age
$92,007
median household income
Share of residents aged 65 and over17%
level with Maryland
Every skilled nursing facility in Cecil County, A to Z
Nearby

Neighbouring counties

About this data
How many skilled nursing facilities are in Cecil County, Maryland?
3 CMS-certified buildings with 436 certified beds, in the latest CMS Provider Information file.
What is the average CMS rating in Cecil County?
2.0 out of 5 stars, against a Maryland average of 3.2.
Are there nursing homes for sale in Cecil County, Maryland?
No public listings. 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells skilled nursing facilities confidentially, so buildings for sale are not posted here. A buyer can tell us what they buy at snfradar.com/acquisition-criteria.
Source: CMS Provider Information and Care Compare · CMS files dated October 2026.
Published by 3G Healthcare Real Estate, skilled nursing advisors. Authors: Stan Klos III, Founder · Christian Patrick, President.
Own or operate buildings here?
Track your facility or your whole portfolio, and see the full read.