a product by 3G Healthcare Real EstateExclusively SNF sell-side advisors
Florida · skilled nursing facilities

Baker County

2 skilled nursing facilities and 189 certified beds, measured against the rest of Florida. Find yours by name.

CMS Provider Information, Oct 2026 file.

Selling a building in Florida? Read our guide to selling a nursing home in Florida ›

Looking to buy in Baker County, Florida? No public listings: 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells confidentially. Tell us what you buy ›

Alachua County: 9 buildingsBay County: 5 buildingsBradford County: 2 buildingsBrevard County: 21 buildingsBroward County: 33 buildingsCalhoun County: 2 buildingsCharlotte County: 8 buildingsCitrus County: 9 buildingsClay County: 12 buildingsCollier County: 11 buildingsColumbia County: 4 buildingsDe Soto County: 1 buildingDixie County: 1 buildingDuval County: 34 buildingsEscambia County: 16 buildingsFlagler County: 2 buildingsFranklin County: 1 buildingGadsden County: 1 buildingGilchrist County: 2 buildingsGulf County: 1 buildingHamilton County: 1 buildingHardee County: 1 buildingHendry County: 2 buildingsHernando County: 6 buildingsHighlands County: 5 buildingsHillsborough County: 30 buildingsHolmes County: 1 buildingIndian River County: 6 buildingsJackson County: 4 buildingsJefferson County: 1 buildingLafayette County: 1 buildingLake County: 17 buildingsLee County: 20 buildingsLeon County: 8 buildingsLevy County: 1 buildingMadison County: 3 buildingsManatee County: 12 buildingsMarion County: 11 buildingsMartin County: 6 buildingsMiami-dade County: 54 buildingsMonroe County: 2 buildingsNassau County: 2 buildingsOkaloosa County: 8 buildingsOkeechobee County: 1 buildingOrange County: 36 buildingsOsceola County: 10 buildingsPalm Beach County: 54 buildingsPasco County: 18 buildingsPinellas County: 65 buildingsPolk County: 25 buildingsPutnam County: 3 buildingsSanta Rosa County: 4 buildingsSarasota County: 30 buildingsSeminole County: 10 buildingsSt. Johns County: 8 buildingsSt. Lucie County: 9 buildingsSumter County: 4 buildingsSuwannee County: 3 buildingsTaylor County: 1 buildingVolusia County: 29 buildingsWakulla County: 1 buildingWalton County: 2 buildingsWashington County: 2 buildingsBaker County: 2 buildings
One dot per building. Point at a cluster to name the county, tap to open it.
2
buildings
189
beds
3.5
avg overall ratingFlorida 3.3
4.5
avg staffing ratingFlorida 3.3
1.24
avg case mixFlorida 1.34
50%
CMS affiliation reported
The county against the state

How Baker County compares

Baker County beside Florida

bar: this county, mark: the state
Occupancy85%
3 points below Florida
Overall CMS rating3.5
6% above Florida
Staffing rating4.5
36% above Florida
Case mix1.24
7% below Florida
Deficiencies per survey4.5
about 0.4 times the Florida figure

How full the buildings are

share of buildings in each band
Baker County
50%50%
Florida
18%76%
under 70% occupied70-85% occupiedover 85% occupied

Occupancy compares average residents with certified beds. Certified beds can include beds the home chooses not to fill; this figure does not tell us why beds are unused.

Ownership type and affiliations

CMS Provider Information
50%50%
For-profit (50%)Nonprofit (50%)

1 CMS affiliation groups · 100% of affiliated buildings in the 5 largest CMS groups

CMS groups homes with shared ownership or management. An affiliation does not establish that a chain owns this building.

1 hospital within 15 miles

ED = emergency department
  • Ed Fraser Memorial Hospital0.4 mi · ED

The discharge pipeline the buildings here draw from. CMS Hospital General Information.

What's on a building's page

Every building in this list has its own free page.

Its CMS ratings, quality and staffing against the state, surveys, Medicaid rate and the buildings around it. A free account opens its cost report and the what-if.

Read the words on screen

Building pages. Every building, its own page.

Every building has its own free page. From SNFRadar’s system: CMS Care Compare, cost reports, state files. On screen: CMS certified; quality and staffing; cost report, against Ohio.

A free account opens its own numbers and the what-if. On screen: the neighborhood.

See your building. Understand your market. Explore your next move. SNFRadar is free. Create a free account at snfradar.com.

More short films on how SNFRadar works ›
The buildings

Open any building

2 buildings in Baker County, A to Z. Tap a row to open it.

Macclenny Nursing and Rehab CenterMacclenny, Baker County, FL · CCN 105737120beds5 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.18case mix
W Frank Wells Nursing HomeMacclenny, Baker County, FL · CCN 10521069beds2 / 5overall70-85%occupancy1.30case mix
Who lives here

The people behind the census

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024.

28,430
residents
4,335
aged 65 and over
38.1
median age
$79,836
median household income
Share of residents aged 65 and over15%
6 points below Florida
Every skilled nursing facility in Baker County, A to Z
Nearby

Neighbouring counties

About this data
How many skilled nursing facilities are in Baker County, Florida?
2 CMS-certified buildings with 189 certified beds, in the latest CMS Provider Information file.
What is the average CMS rating in Baker County?
3.5 out of 5 stars, against a Florida average of 3.3.
Are there nursing homes for sale in Baker County, Florida?
No public listings. 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells skilled nursing facilities confidentially, so buildings for sale are not posted here. A buyer can tell us what they buy at snfradar.com/acquisition-criteria.
Source: CMS Provider Information and Care Compare · CMS files dated October 2026.
Published by 3G Healthcare Real Estate, skilled nursing advisors. Authors: Stan Klos III, Founder · Christian Patrick, President.
Own or operate buildings here?
Track your facility or your whole portfolio, and see the full read.