a product by 3G Healthcare Real EstateExclusively SNF sell-side advisors
Florida · skilled nursing facilities

Suwannee County

3 skilled nursing facilities and 401 certified beds, measured against the rest of Florida. Find yours by name.

CMS Provider Information, Oct 2026 file.

Selling a building in Florida? Read our guide to selling a nursing home in Florida ›

Looking to buy in Suwannee County, Florida? No public listings: 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells confidentially. Tell us what you buy ›

Alachua County: 9 buildingsBaker County: 2 buildingsBay County: 5 buildingsBradford County: 2 buildingsBrevard County: 21 buildingsBroward County: 33 buildingsCalhoun County: 2 buildingsCharlotte County: 8 buildingsCitrus County: 9 buildingsClay County: 12 buildingsCollier County: 11 buildingsColumbia County: 4 buildingsDe Soto County: 1 buildingDixie County: 1 buildingDuval County: 34 buildingsEscambia County: 16 buildingsFlagler County: 2 buildingsFranklin County: 1 buildingGadsden County: 1 buildingGilchrist County: 2 buildingsGulf County: 1 buildingHamilton County: 1 buildingHardee County: 1 buildingHendry County: 2 buildingsHernando County: 6 buildingsHighlands County: 5 buildingsHillsborough County: 30 buildingsHolmes County: 1 buildingIndian River County: 6 buildingsJackson County: 4 buildingsJefferson County: 1 buildingLafayette County: 1 buildingLake County: 17 buildingsLee County: 20 buildingsLeon County: 8 buildingsLevy County: 1 buildingMadison County: 3 buildingsManatee County: 12 buildingsMarion County: 11 buildingsMartin County: 6 buildingsMiami-dade County: 54 buildingsMonroe County: 2 buildingsNassau County: 2 buildingsOkaloosa County: 8 buildingsOkeechobee County: 1 buildingOrange County: 36 buildingsOsceola County: 10 buildingsPalm Beach County: 54 buildingsPasco County: 18 buildingsPinellas County: 65 buildingsPolk County: 25 buildingsPutnam County: 3 buildingsSanta Rosa County: 4 buildingsSarasota County: 30 buildingsSeminole County: 10 buildingsSt. Johns County: 8 buildingsSt. Lucie County: 9 buildingsSumter County: 4 buildingsTaylor County: 1 buildingVolusia County: 29 buildingsWakulla County: 1 buildingWalton County: 2 buildingsWashington County: 2 buildingsSuwannee County: 3 buildings
One dot per building. Point at a cluster to name the county, tap to open it.
3
buildings
401
beds
4.0
avg overall ratingFlorida 3.3
3.3
avg staffing ratingFlorida 3.3
1.24
avg case mixFlorida 1.34
67%
CMS affiliation reported
The county against the state

How Suwannee County compares

Suwannee County beside Florida

bar: this county, mark: the state
Occupancy85%
3 points below Florida
Overall CMS rating4.0
21% above Florida
Staffing rating3.3
about the same as Florida
Case mix1.24
7% below Florida
Deficiencies per survey10.3
about the same as Florida

How full the buildings are

share of buildings in each band
Suwannee County
33%67%
Florida
18%76%
under 70% occupied70-85% occupiedover 85% occupied

Occupancy compares average residents with certified beds. Certified beds can include beds the home chooses not to fill; this figure does not tell us why beds are unused.

Ownership type and affiliations

CMS Provider Information
67%33%
For-profit (67%)Nonprofit (33%)

2 CMS affiliation groups · 100% of affiliated buildings in the 5 largest CMS groups

CMS groups homes with shared ownership or management. An affiliation does not establish that a chain owns this building.

What's on a building's page

Every building in this list has its own free page.

Its CMS ratings, quality and staffing against the state, surveys, Medicaid rate and the buildings around it. A free account opens its cost report and the what-if.

Read the words on screen

Building pages. Every building, its own page.

Every building has its own free page. From SNFRadar’s system: CMS Care Compare, cost reports, state files. On screen: CMS certified; quality and staffing; cost report, against Ohio.

A free account opens its own numbers and the what-if. On screen: the neighborhood.

See your building. Understand your market. Explore your next move. SNFRadar is free. Create a free account at snfradar.com.

More short films on how SNFRadar works ›
The buildings

Open any building

3 buildings in Suwannee County, A to Z. Tap a row to open it.

Good Samaritan CenterLive Oak, Suwannee County, FL · CCN 105809161beds5 / 5overallunder 70%occupancy1.16case mix
Live Oak Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterLive Oak, Suwannee County, FL · CCN 105613180beds2 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.27case mix
Surrey Place Nursing CenterLive Oak, Suwannee County, FL · CCN 10559760beds5 / 5overallover 85%occupancy1.30case mix
Who lives here

The people behind the census

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024.

45,342
residents
9,627
aged 65 and over
42.3
median age
$56,658
median household income
Share of residents aged 65 and over21%
level with Florida
Every skilled nursing facility in Suwannee County, A to Z
Nearby

Neighbouring counties

About this data
How many skilled nursing facilities are in Suwannee County, Florida?
3 CMS-certified buildings with 401 certified beds, in the latest CMS Provider Information file.
What is the average CMS rating in Suwannee County?
4.0 out of 5 stars, against a Florida average of 3.3.
Are there nursing homes for sale in Suwannee County, Florida?
No public listings. 3G Healthcare Real Estate sells skilled nursing facilities confidentially, so buildings for sale are not posted here. A buyer can tell us what they buy at snfradar.com/acquisition-criteria.
Source: CMS Provider Information and Care Compare · CMS files dated October 2026.
Published by 3G Healthcare Real Estate, skilled nursing advisors. Authors: Stan Klos III, Founder · Christian Patrick, President.
Own or operate buildings here?
Track your facility or your whole portfolio, and see the full read.